SIRT1 expression, activity and NAD+ regulation using noncancerous liver tissue specimens from hepatocellular carcinoma patients with non-B non-C hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hideyuki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80634211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNASH / SIRT1 / 肝炎 / NAD代謝 / 非ウイルス性肝炎 / NAMPT / 肝細胞癌発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate SIRT1 expression, activity and NAD+ regulation using noncancerous liver tissue specimens from hepatocellular carcinoma patients with non-B non-C (NBNC) hepatitis. SIRT1 expression levels were higher in NBNC patients than in healthy donors, while SIRT1 histone H3K9 deacetylation activity was suppressed. In the liver of hepatitis patients, decreased NAD+ amounts and its regulatory enzyme NAMPT expression levels were observed, and this led to inhibition of SIRT1. SIRT1 expression was associated with HIF1 protein accumulation in both the NBNC liver and liver cancer cell lines. In HepG2 cells, hypoxia induced inflammatory chemokines. These inductions were suppressed in rich NAD+ condition, and by SIRT1 activator treatment. In conclusion, hepatic SIRT1 activity was repressed in NBNC patients, and normalization of NAD+ amounts and activation of SIRT1 could improve the inflammatory condition in the liver of NBNC hepatitis patients.