Development of novel therapies that focus on specific stroma cell induced peritoneal dissemination of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Taiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70586859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 癌間質相互作用 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to assess the role of myofibroblasts at peritoneally disseminated sites of pancreatic cancer. Human peritoneal myofibroblasts (hPMFs) were established from disseminated sites of pancreatic cancer and their interactions with the SUIT-2 and CAPAN-1 human pancreatic cancer cell lines were analyzed in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, hPMFs significantly promoted the migration and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells (P<0.05), while the cancer cells significantly promoted the migration and invasion of hPMFs (P<0.05). In vivo, the number of perito-neally disseminated nodules was significantly greater in mice implanted with cancer cells plus hPMFs compared to mice implanted with cancer cells alone.
HPMFs promote the peritoneal dissemination of pancreatic cancer. The cancer-stromal cell interaction in the peritoneal cavity may be a new therapeutic target to prevent the dissemination of pancreatic cancer.