FOSB and c-Fos which constitute AP-1 expressed in the bone marrow at the advanced gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE junji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90594474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAP-1 / c-FOS / FOSB / gastric cancer / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / activator protein-1 / c-Fos / c-Jun
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of c-FOS and the FOSB in bone marrow and peripheral blood in was examined using 200 resected specimens to determine the clinicopathological significance. The expression levels of c-FOS and the FOSB were determined by qRT-PCR. The immunohistochemical studies for c-FOS were performed on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded surgical sections obtained from 150 patients with gastric cancer. We also investigated the role of c-Fos and FOSB in the regulation of in vivo analysis.