New Therapeutic Strategy using TFF1 protein for Gastrointestinal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jun  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTFF family / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / メチル化 / 低酸素 / バイオマーカー / TFF1 / TFF3 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 予後マーカー / 再発マーカー / 生存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data demonstrated that the expression of TFF1 was regulated by DNA methylation in gastric cancer. Furthermore, low expression of TFF1 (TFF1 methylation) in tissue samples obtained from resected gastric cancer was significantly associated with depth of cancer invasion as well as a poor prognosis. (Int J Oncol 2013)The above results were also described in the review article titled "Methylation-mediated Gene Silencing as Biomarkers of Gastric Cancer: A Review". (World J Gastroenterol 2014)
Moreover, we demonstrated that the high expression of TFF3 was associated with the presence of distant metastasis in colorectal cancer. Colorectal cancer patients with high TFF3 showed significantly worse survival in compared with patients with low TFF3. In addition, among the patients who received curative resection, high TFF3 was significantly associated with early recurrence within one year. (Int J Oncol 2015)