Development of FGFR2 targeting therapy for the patients with EGJ adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yu  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 医員 (70583045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 消化器外科, 教授 (20240905)
Research Collaborator TOKUNAGA Ryuma
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道胃接合部腺癌 / FGFR2 / 予後 / 遺伝子増幅 / 悪性度 / コピー数 / Ampification / 食道胃接合部癌 / 食道腺癌 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that FGFR2 amplification is associated with FGFR2 expression, resulting in tumor growth and poorer outcome in esophagogastric junction (EGJ) adenocarcinoma. FGFR2 amplification and FGFR2 IHC expression were 15% and 61%, respectively.Although these two statuses were significantly correlated (P < 0.05), only FGFR2 IHC expression was significantly associated with tumor depth (P < 0.001) and overall survival of patients (univariate P = 0.007). Supporting these findings, FGFR2 overexpression was associated with tumor cell proliferation, cell cycle progression,and anti-apoptosis. Selective inhibition of FGFR2 sufficiently suppressed tumor cell proliferation. FGFR2 amplification was significantly associated with FGFR2 expression. FGFR2 expression (but not FGFR2 amplification) was associated with tumor growth and patient outcomes. Our findings support FGFR2 as a novel therapeutic target for EGJ adenocarcinoma.