Elucidation of interaction between the expression of mTOR and the hedgehog pathway on esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Kotaro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10594468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmTOR / 食道扁平上皮癌 / mTOR阻害剤 / 抗癌剤感受性 / Hedgehogシグナル / RAD001 / PI3K/AKT / Gli1 / hedgehog / cell cycle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) plays a crucial role in protein translation, cell growth, and proliferation. The aberrant activation of mTOR and its prognostic significance have been reported in several cancers, including esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). We investigated that the mTOR pathway was aberrantly activated in most ESCC tumors, mTOR inhibitor had a therapeutic effect on mTOR-activated ESCC cell both in vitro and in vivo. After having measured p-mTOR level of ESCC, we classified expression level. We examined both cell in invasion ability, growth ability, antiapoptosis, antitumor effect by mTOR inhibitor. We confirmed that expression of p-mTOR were important. Moreover, we made mice with ESCC and confirmed an antitumor effect with mTOR inhibitor. We identified that the p-mTOR positive case significantly was poor prognosis. In the Hedgehog signaling, we did not recognize the significance for the expression of Gli1.