Role of VSNL-1 overexpression in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tomonori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 術後再発 / 遠隔転移 / 糖鎖 / 分子生物学的解析 / リンパ管侵襲 / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the clinical benefits of novel predictive markers for distant recurrence with colorectal cancer using lectin microarray analysis of cell surface glycan modifications. Glycoproteins were extracted from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor specimens and normal epithelium from 53 consecutive curatively resected stage I-III colorectal cancer cases and then subjected to lectin microarray to obtain lectin-glycan interaction (LGI) values. LGI values for Agaricus bisporus (ABA) lectin, prominent in cancer tissues, were statistically associated with distant recurrence. This ABA tumor/normal LGI ratio may be a new predictive biomarker for distant recurrence of curatively resected colorectal cancer.