Ataxia telangiectasia mutated relates to epithelial–mesenchymal transition in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50594727)
Research Collaborator OKABAYASHI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00338063)
TSURUTA Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00348666)
TAKAHASHI Hidena  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594721)
KUBOTA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50348687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / 血管新生 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌微小転移 / EMT / ATM / EMT / ATM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, disease prevalence rate and the mortality rate of colorectal cancer is increasing. Since most of the cause of the death is related with the metastatic cancer , it is important to clarify the mechanism of metastasis of colorectal cancer. Atm is known as on of the genes which is related to stability of the blood vessels. Recently, the relationship between Atm and EMT(Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition) which is known as one of the important mechanism of the invasion and metastasis of cancer cells is become clear. However their relationship is not proven in colorectal cancer cells/tissue.
In our experiment, it is revealed that EMT is enhanced in Atm-hyperexpression colon cancer cells. And in these cells, EMT is inhibited through the inhibition of Atm. Thus, the relationship of Atm and EMT in colorectal cancer was suggested.