Plasmin inhibition protects against severe acute inflammation in solid organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20636245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Koichi  順天堂大学大学院, 医学研究科, 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性肝炎 / 急性膵炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / MMP9 / TNFα / 線維素溶解系 / プラスミン / 実質臓器 / 血液線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 骨髄由来細胞 / マトリックスメタロプテイナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of severe inflammation in solid organs such as acute hepatitis and pancreatitis is still high mortality. It is known inflammatory cytokines in severe inflammation of solid organs is important, and its secretion is dependent on proteases like matrix metalloproteinases (MMP). There are some suggestions that MMPs are the predominant proteinases expressed in solid organ during sever inflammation. Others and we showed that plasmin can activate several MMPs.
Here, we investigated the function of MMP9 and plasminogen(plg) in an animal model of severe acute hepatitis. Pharmacological inhibition of plasmin or targeted gene deletion of Plg or MMP9 prevented high mortality of severe acute hepatitis. This was associated with a reduced inflammatory cell infiltration in hepatocyte and correlated with impaired cytokine level elevation. In summary, our data show that pharmacological inhibition of plasmin or the absence of Plg/MMP9 strongly inhibit the inflammatory response.