Development of the gene therapy with CRE decoy ODN to prevent vascular intimal hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA DAIKI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80422038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saito Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 第一外科, 講師 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内膜肥厚 / 遺伝子治療 / decoy ODN / CRE decoy ODN / Decoy / 静脈グラフト / 核酸医薬 / デコイ / CREB / CRE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intimal hyperplasia (IH) is the main cause of vein graft stenosis or failure after bypass surgery. However, no therapeutic targets for the treatment of IH have been identified. Our recent research using human vein graft samples have been reported that inhibiting the CREB function is a key role to prevent vein graft IH. Threfore, We focused on decoy oligodeoxynucleotide(ODN) transfection as gene therapy strategy of IH. The goals of the present study are to investigate inhibiting effect on CREB function by CRE-decoy ODN and to prevent vascular IH.Transfer of the decoy ODN repressed CRE activity and decreased VSMCs proliferation, and migration significantly, the same as the treatment of DN of CREB.From now on, we will check the therapeutic efficacy of the decoy therapy in mouse model. Transfer of CRE decoy ODN may lead to new clinical approach to IH.