Total Artificial Heart using Anatomically Compatible Helical Inflow Centrifugal Blood Pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hidekazu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全置換型人工心臓 / 解剖学的適合性 / 定常流血液ポンプ / 左右血流バランス / 心房拍動 / 人工心肺 / 経皮的電力伝送システム / ワンポイント転がり軸受 / 遠心型血液ポンプ / 数値流体解析 / 血液適合性 / 遠心血液ポンプ / モノピボット軸受 / pwave / 心房収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an acute animal experiment, the total artificial circulation model was made using the centrifugal type after marketing ,left ventricular assist devices, the regular way, an achieved possibility of the centrifugal type blood pump total artificial heart was indicated. An atrium pulse was kept in the total artificial heart animal experiment model, and we found that physiological control by automatic nerves system control might be achieved. A concept model of the total artificial heart was made using a three-dimensional printer and fitting study was performed in adult goats of sacrifice after the other experiments. The independent left and right blood pumps type total artificial heart concept of was indicated by miniaturizing the blood pumps. It was low in cost and a small embroidered design in one constraint ball bearing aiming longer durability was contrived and the movement was confirmed in a prototype pump.