Examination of ONO-1301 for inhibitory effect of paravalvular leak following transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Koichi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50644994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弁周囲逆流 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁植込み術 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁植込術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the inhibitory effects of ONO-1301 for paravalvular leak following transcatheter aortic valve implantation. The stent grafts with gelatin hydrogel including ONO-1301 and bone fragment, were implanted on the aorta on HBD dogs. The paravalvular leak was reduced over time until one month, but, was unchanged after one month. The histology revealed the fibrous tissue and intimal proliferation between the aorta and the bone fragment. ONO-1301 may be useful to prohibit paravalvular leak following transcatheter aortic valve implantation.