Haemodynamic unloading increases the survival and affects the differentiation of cardiac stem cells after implantation into an infarcted heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURAZUMI Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50645116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋再生 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been anticipated that stem cell therapy is capable of repairing an injured heart but is currently limited by its marginal efficacy. We believe that mechanical stress due to haemodynamic loading may negate the therapeutic potency of stem cells and therefore investigated how haemodynamic unloading affects the survival and differentiation of stem cells after implantation into an infarcted heart.
Haemodynamic unloading favours the survival/engraftment of donor stem cells and affects their differentiation after implantation into an infarcted heart. Although further studies in a large animal model are required to investigate the functional benefits of haemodynamic unloading on stem cell therapy, we may temporarily unload the damaged heart to enhance cell engraftment and then load the heart again to induce the differentiation of stem cells.