Functional analysis of pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) in atherosclerotic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYURAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20631592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生抑制 / 色素上皮由来因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were several reports of the pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) has a neuroprotective effect and strong anti-angiogenic effect so far. We therefore tried to product the tissue-specific overexpression of PEDF transgenic mice. We attempted to analysis interaction between PEDF and various vascular lesions through using vascular animal model. However, the transgenic mouse constructs have been able to prepare, which was not introduced into the ES cells. Gene transfer into fertilized eggs were also tried but did not reach PEDF transgenic mouse production.