Development of Hemodynamic Analysis System for Improvement of Long-term Prognosis of Cardiac Function in Cardiovascular Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2016)
Kitasato University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Itatani Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血流解析 / 超音波血流可視化 / 3D cine PC MRI / コンピュータ流体シミュレーション / 仮想手術 / 血流エネルギー損失 / 術式最適化 / 血流可視化 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 心機能 / 心臓超音波 / 心臓MRI / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed several blood flow imaging modalities. My invitations during the research period are echocardiography VFM (vector flow mapping), 4D flow MRI, and computational fluid dynamics (CFD) modeling. Echocardiography VFM was at first, commercialized by Hitachi, and later I have developed in-house code for Vender free software. 4D flow MRI is based on the phase contrast MRI, and I have invented contrast-medium free, wall tracking 4D flow MRI post-processing software and founded a venture company called Cardio Flow Design Inc. CFD flow simulation is based on the computer calculation of fluid dynamics equation, and its applications to the cardiovascular system is technically difficult in the definition of the boundary condition. I have invented physiological flow realizing CFD analysis system and currently it became commercially available system as a contract analysis service.