Enhanced Sternal Healing via Effect of Controlled Release and Spatial Retention of Platelet-Rich Plasma Impregnated in Biodegradable Gelatin Hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Jiro Kurita  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20421183)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管新生 / 多血小板血漿 / 心臓手術 / 創傷治癒 / 心臓血管外科 / 胸部外科 / 新生血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the controlled release of PRP. Methods: After median sternotomy and bilateral internal thoracic artery removal, 16 rabbits were randomized into 4 groups: control (ctrl), 30mg of gelatin-hydrogel incorporating 300μl of PBS (gel), 300μl of the solution form of PRP (PRP), 30mg of gelatin-hydrogel incorporating 300μl of PRP (PRP+gel). Results: This study demonstrated that a controlled release of PRP increases the bone mineral density of sponge bone (382.7±40.1mg/cm3) compared with Ctrl, gel, and PRP (265.4±18.9, 325.6±41.4, 285.4±31.5mg/cm3, respectively p<0.01). Histologic analysis of PRP+gel group revealed accumulation of fibrous tissue into the separated sternal space. Apparent sternal dehiscence was observed in the Ctrl, gel, PRP as assessed radio graphically. Conclusion: Controlled release PRP system is markedly effective in encouraging sternal healing on early phase.