The role of B cells in pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO AYA  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 慢性炎症 / B細胞 / 免疫グロブリン / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the role of B cells in pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) using human AAA tissue culture and mouse model of AAA. We found that B cell-deficient mice (mu-MT) developed smaller AAA than wild type (WT) mice, which was associated with reduced activities of JNK and MMP-9. Administration of mouse immunoglobulins to mu-MT resulted in larger AAA with higher expression of MMP-9, indicating that the presence of immunoglobulins was required for the full formation of AAA. Furthermore, treatment of human AAA tissue in culture with human immunoglobulins significantly increased secretions of MMP-9 and IL-6, consistent with the findings in mouse AAA model. These findings indicate that B cells promote AAA through the proinflammatory effect of immunoglobulins. Elucidation of the role of B cells and immunoglobulins will provide a new insight into the AAA pathogenesis that is essential for the development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.