The role of IL-6 in molecular pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm and its therapeutic implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Michihide  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 慢性炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-6 / STAT3 / 細胞外マトリクス / 炎症制御 / JAK/STAT系 / 炎症 / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is characterized by chronic inflammation and destruction of aortic walls with no established pharmacotherapy. In this study, we investigated into the role of IL-6 in AAA pathogenesis using mouse model of AAA that was induced by periaortic application of CaCl2. Systemic administration of the IL-6 receptor blocking antibody (MR16-1) suppressed formation of AAA in mice. Histological findings indicated less destruction of AAA wall with MR16-1 treatment. Immunofluorescence staining and imaging cytometric analysis revealed the activation of Smad2, an effector of TGF-beta signal. Consistently, biochemical studies showed suppression of MMP-2 and enhancement of lysyl oxidase expression. Therefore, IL-6 promotes AAA formation in the mouse model and its suppression has a therapeutic potential.