The study of obliterans bronchiolitis immunopathogenisis and therapy after lung transplant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidemi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60422226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / 肺再生 / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to no effective therapies for obliterative bronchiolitis(OB), the leading cause of death in lung transplant patients, there has been an intensive search for pre-clinical models that replicate OB. We initiated the OB model using minor histoincompatible antigen murine orthotopic single-left lung transplants.
We reported that minor, but not major, histocompatibility antigens account for the 50% rate of OB after 28 day after transplant in murine orthotopic lung transplants. IL-10 induction was associated with the absence of OB, whereas, OB development was IL-17 dependent.Donor mice derived minor histoincompatible antigen contribute to OB development and IL-17 induction. Strategies to identifyminor histoincompatible antigen and prevent IL-17 induction in clinical lung transplantation could be useful to reduce the risk of OB development.