A NOVEL LESS-INVASIVE FLUORESCENCE MARKING TECHNIQUE FOR IDENTIFICATION OF SMALL LUNG NODULES USING PHOTODYNAMIC DIAGNOSIS ENDOSCOPE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Ryuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20579651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胸部外科 / 新手術手技 / 手術ナビゲーション / 肺癌 / 新規手術手技 / 呼吸器外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing sublobar resection for small lung nodules, accurate identification of the location and extent of target lesion is essential. Especially in thoracoscopic surgery, we have to visualize the target without palpation. There are various marking procedures for small lung nodules, but each method has disadvantages and complications. The aim of this study was to invent an ideal lung marking method which was more accurate and more safe compared to previous ones.
In 2014, we invented a novel less-invasive marking technique using this fluorescence technique using photodynamic diagnosis endoscope system and vitamin B2 in porcine experimental model. The fluorescence marking from this technique had sufficient visualization with enough time and substantial safety. In 2015, we modified and evaluated this technique with further clinical setting using another porcine experimental model. From the results, the prominent efficacy and safety of this new technique was demonstrated.