Analysis of CD44 variant isoform status and signal passway in malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10402611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / CD44 / バリアントアイソフォーム / ヒアルロン酸 / 細胞株樹立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is one of poor prognostic disease, which is associated with asbestos exposure. In pleural effusion of malignant mesothelioma patients, much amount of hyaluronic acid are released and used for a diagnostic marker. Using malignant mesothelioma cell lines, we analyzed CD44 expression level and variant isoforms status, which is known to hyaluronic acid receptor and surface marker of cancer stem cell. Furthermore, we also investigated causative genes of secreting hyaluronic acid and conducted integrative analysis to detect CD44 target signal in malignant mesothelioma. As the result, some mesothelioma cell lines secreted much amount of hyaluronic acid and showed high expression level of HAS2 as one of the responsibility gene. Moreover, mesothelioma cell lines harboring HAS2 high expression showed high expression level of CD44 variant isoform v2-v7.