Identification of a novel tumor-suppressor gene through methylome analysis in smoking-associated lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAJIURA Koichiro  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60596253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺腺癌 / エピゲノム / メチル化 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored aberrant DNA methylation of lung adenocarcinoma possible to be induced by smoking with surgical specimen. Comprehensive analysis of epigenome alternation showed TRIM58 gene was hypermethylation on promotor region in cancer tissue significantly. It is tendency that hypermethylation in smoker cohort compare to non-smoker cohort. Pyrosequencing showed similar result. Real time RT-PCR showed mRNA expression is lower in cancer tissue than in normal tissue significantly. Immunostaining showed protein expression level is lower in cancer tissue than in normal tissue. We transfected TRIM58 in A549 . Cell count and MTT assay showed cell growth inhabitation in A549 transfected TRIM58. We transplanted this A549 cell line to subcutaneous in SCID mice, The growth of A549 transfected TRIM58 was inhibited significantly. TRIM58 is thoughtto be tumor suppressor gene and inactivated by DNA methylation.