How cancer cells condition fibroblasts for metastasis with them?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKI Suzuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80645672)
Research Collaborator HATO Tai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / 共培養 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞集塊型転移 / 転移 / 癌微小環境 / 集塊型転移 / スフェロイド共培養 / 上皮間質移行関連シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) As a result of co-culture of cancer cells and fibroblasts, their form was changed in a strange morphology. 2) As a result of co-culture of cancer cells and fibroblasts, cell proliferation activity and anti-apoptotic activity was shown to increase. 3) As a result of co-culture of cancer cells and fibroblasts, anti-cytotoxic drug resistance was increased. But they not effect for resistance to EGFR-TKIs.4) As a result of co-culture of cancer cells and fibroblasts, the expression of angptl4 in them was enhanced, but the detailed mechanism is necessary to examine.5)We tried to create the in vivo model to examine the relevance of spheroid co-culture for metastasis