Development of a novel system for capturing circulating tumor cells (CTCs) undergoing EMT in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
CHIKAISHI Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70609221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / マイクロ流体チップ / 循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 上皮接着分子(EpCAM) / CTC-chip
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “CellSerach” system is widely used to detect circulating tumor cells (CTCs), but tumor cells undergoing epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) may not be captured with the “CellSearch” because an antibody against EpCAM, an antigen expressing on epithelial cells, is used to capture CTCs. Accordingly, we employed a novel microfluidic device (“CTC-chip”) in which any antibody to capture CTCs is easily conjugated, and evaluated the efficiency in capturing CTCs in experimental studies. The “CTC-chip” provided similar efficiency to “CellSeach” in capturing PC-9 cells with EpCAM expression. In capturing MESO-4 cells without EpCAM expression, the “CTC-chip” conjugated with an anti-podoplanin antibody provided a high efficiency (55-70%) whereas MESO-4 cells were not captured with the “CellSearch”.