Functional analysis of S100A14 in the invasion and metastasis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yoshikane  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445390)
Research Collaborator SUGINO Takashi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (90171165)
WAKUI Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90240465)
MORI Tsutomu  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60244373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原発性肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical data showed that S100A14 in lung cancer tumor may be one of the prognostic factor.
Human lung cancer cell line, QG56 cells, was used for the in vitro analysis. In S100A14-knocked down QG56 cells, the abilities of cell proliferation, cell invasion, and cell migration were evaluated. The assays showed that the abilities of cell invasion and of cell migration were significantly diminished, however the ability of cell proliferation was not changed significantly. The analysis of signal pathway related to S100A14 showed that the weakening of MAPK was revealed, induced by the inhibition of S100A14.