Application of anti-cancer effector cells that exert adjuvant effects for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Rong  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, リサーチレジデント (00643719)
Research Collaborator KUZUSHIMA Kiyotaka  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 部長 (30311442)
UEMURA Yasushi  国立がんセンター, ユニット長 (40364781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺がん / 免疫 / 遺伝子療法 / 細胞療法 / がん / 遺伝子治療 / 癌 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adoptive immunotherapy using TCR gene-modified T cells is an attractive strategy for targeting cancer. However, naturally occurring TCRs are of lower affinity, a fact that limits the ability of natural TCRs to recognize the low antigen-HLA levels typically expressed on tumor cells. To address this issue, we used invariant NKT (iNKT) cells, a unique subset of T cells that recognize α-GalCer presented by CD1d, as a cellular adjuvant. We found that soluble factors from iNKT cell/α-GalCer-dendritic cell (DC) interaction enhanced the HLA-I expression on cancer cells and upregulated both perforin and granzyme B in TCR gene-modified T cells, in turn enhancing the potency of cellular immunity. Furthermore, in vivo transfer of TCR gene-modified T cells in combination with iNKT/α-GalCer-DC inhibited the tumor growth and significantly prolonged the survival in xenograft model. Thus, the additional transfer of iNKT/α-GalCer-DC may improve the efficacy of TCR gene-modified T cells.