Development of a novel therapy targeting tumor microenvironment of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morodomi Yosuke  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60645365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / ウロキナーゼ / ウロキナーゼ受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between the expression of urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR) and the clinicopathologic features of malignant pleural mesothelioma. As a result, the patients with high expression of uPAR had significantly shorter prognosis than the low expression patients. Additionally, we found hypoxic condition promote the expression of uPAR in mesothelioma cell lines, suggesting that the condition facilitate the invasiveness of mesothelioma. Therefore, suppressing uPAR may be a novel target of malignant pleural mesothelioma for treatment or diagnosis.