The mechanism of accumlation of tracer for FMT-PET in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2014-2015)
Gunma University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenichi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50375573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経膠腫 / PET検査 / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usefulness of positron emission tomography with amino acid tracer FMT(FMT-PET) for diagnosis of malignant brain tumors and the mechanism of its specific accumulation in tumor tissues were analyzed. FMT-PET was considered useful for diagnosis of WHO grade (malignancy) and histological type in glioma. In addition, system L type neutral amino acid transporter LAT-1 were highly expressed in tumor cells and tumor vessel endothelial cells in immunohistochemical study. Because the intensity of LAT-1 expression was significantly correlated with WHO grade(malignancy), suggested that accumulation of FMT to tumor tissues may be strongly involved by the intensity of LAT-1 expression.