Basic research of the origin of malignant brain tumor by molecular cell biological techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Takumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90632125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠芽腫 / RASSF3 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / cross talk
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we analyzed the function of one of a tumor suppressor, ras-association domain family(RASSF)3, in glioblastoma. The expression analysis of RASSF3 in glioma showed the clinical involvement of RASSF3 expression in terms of the tumor grade and overall survival as well. We established a primary cell culture, glioma stem cell, from the tumor tissue of glioblastoma which was resected in the operation. The functional analysis of RASSF3 with molecular cell biological technique showed that RASSF3 over expression resulted in apoptosis induction. RASSF3 reduction resulted in the impairment of induced apoptosis and promotion of cell proliferation.
These results suggested that RASSF3 functions as a tumor suppressor in glioblastoma.