The evalution of target moleculein glioma stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMASE Akira  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10595458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリオーマ幹細胞 / Notch / 分子標的療法 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch was selected as an important signaling molecule for cancer stem/initiating cells to maintain stemness, induce cell proliferation and regulate apoptosis. Notch signal inhibition by γ-secretase inhibitor may be effective strategy for the treatment of cancer stem/initiating cells. We analyzed 3 patient’s derived GBM stem-like cells with treatment by MRK003, a novel clinically available γ-secretase inhibitor. Notch 1 and 2 were expressed in all cells. MRK003 suppressed Notch signaling in all cells. Akt signaling which is downstream of Notch was strongly inhibited in two species of cells. These cells showed strong effect of MRK in terms of inhibition of proliferation and sphere formation. On the contrary, the cell without alteration of Akt signaling by MRK showed low effect of MRK. Taken together, the effect of MRK003 may depend on the inhibition of Akt pathway.