The effect of the Notch inhibitor and a preclinical study for glioma stem cells
Project/Area Number |
25861263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shingo 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40507084)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 膠芽腫 / MRK-003 / Notch阻害剤 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 膠芽腫幹細胞 / Notchシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioblastoma is the most malignant primary brain tumor in humans. The patients with glioblastoma have a uniformly poor prognosis. The significance of targeting glioblastoma-initiating cells (GICs) may be important for successful treatment of glioblastoma. In this study, we analyzed the effect of the Notch inhibitor MRK-003 on nine patient-derived GICs. MRK-003 suppressed GIC's proliferation and stemness maintenance, and promoted their apoptosis. Based on their sensitivities to MRK-003, the nine GICs were divided into “relatively sensitive” and “relatively resistant” GICs. The IC50(half maximal inhibitory concentration) of MRK003 in a set of GICs exhibited a negative correlation with CD44 and positive correlation with CD133. Our study suggested that MRK-003 may exhibit significant therapeutic potential for GICs with CD44-high and CD133-low expression.