Feasibility of hypoxic imaging tracer 62Cu-ATSM for evaluation of brain ischemic regions in patients with cerebrovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Makoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60464054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳循環 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 脳循環代謝評価 / 脳循環代謝 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between 2013 and 2014, 13 patients with internal carotid artery (ICA) stenosis (>50%) had been admitted to our hospital for carotid endarterectomy. All patients (all men, age 69±8 y), who had both eASL and 15O PET, were included in this study. Regional values for each parametric image of all patients were determined using multiple regions of interest (ROIs) placed on the cortical territories of the bilateral anterior circulation (anterior and middle cerebral artery lesions) and posterior circulation (posterior cerebral artery and cerebellar artery lesions) respectively. A post labeling delay time (PLD) during which the blood flows from the tagged region into the ROIs was set to 1.5 seconds. We had analyzed the correlation between eASL and 15O PET as quantitative CBF values.
The both quantitative CBF values measured with PCASL and 15O PET were significantly correlated in both all ROI plots (r=0.47, y=1.0x-2.4, P<0.0001).