Search to the future of the IV t-PA therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshinori  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00452152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordst-PA静注療法 / 塩酸ファスジル / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the thrombolysis therapy using intravenous t-PA for the cerebral infarction, the treatable time is strictly limited within 3 hours after onset because of complications called cerebral hemorrhage. We showed that fasudil decreased the hemorrhagic transformation using a mouse model. It was shown that fasudil prevent hemorrhagic infarction by protecting vascular endothelium whereas t-PA itself had the toxicity for vascular endothelial cells. These results shows the possibility that treatable time of the cerebral infarction can be extended in the future.