The development of immunotherapy in malignant brain tumor to overcome cancer immunosuppression and immune evasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masasuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (40402606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hideho  ピッツバーグ大学, 脳神経外科, 教授
KURAMITSU Shunichiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科
SHIINA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscancer immunotherapy / CAR / glioblastoma / immunomodulatory drug / gene therapy / micro RNA / CAR T-Cell Therapy / immune modulator drugs / podplanin / immunotherapy / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子治療 / microRNA / 国際発表 アメリカ合衆国 / 細胞療法 / 養子免疫療法 / 免疫抑制 / 遺伝子療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most lethal malignant brain tumor in adults despite the improvement on outcomes with this combined chemoradiotherapy approach after maximal surgical resection. In recent years, immunotherapy has emerged as a promising strategy for the treatment of GBM, especially CAR T-cell therapy is considered to be the most promising method to cure cancer. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-transduced T cells can recognize pre-defined tumor surface antigens independent of MHC restriction, which is often downregulated in GBM. We constructed several CARs that recognize antigens expressing on the surface of GBM cells. We also developed new combination therapies to overcome cancer immunosuppression and immune evasion. Additional gene therapy or immunomodulatory drug therapy showed marked improvements in the survival time of the mice models of GBM.