Development and clinical application of wire insertion force measure system for neuroendovascular treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Noriaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10422776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsintracranial aneurysm / coil embolization / force sensor / wire / force / sensor / 国内研究発表 / 国際研究発表 / 臨床応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers envisioned a system that would objectively register and quantify the coil insertion force in endovascular embolization for an intracranial aneurysm. Coil insertion force was measured in the clinical cases of 10 unruptured intracranial aneurysms using this sensor, and actual clinical application was investigated. The sensor consists of a hemostatic valve connected to the proximal end of a microcatheter. The sensor principle is based on an optical system. Using this, aneurysm embolizations were performed.
The sensor continuously monitored the mechanical force during the coil insertions. The sensor adequately recorded the coil insertion force during the actual clinical aneurysm embolizations and that reflected the usual clinical experience.The force sensor system adequately measured coil insertion force in actual unruptured aneurysm embolization, and usefulness of clinical application of this sensor was confirmed.