Clarifying the pathophysiology of early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage focusing on matricellular proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masato  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (30595682)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hidenori
FUJIMOTO Masashi
KAWAKITA Fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / マトリセル蛋白 / テネイシンC / MAPキナーゼ / アポトーシス / 脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of tenascin-C(TNC), a matricellular protein, on pathophysiology of early brain injury after experimental subarachnoid hemorrhage(SAH) by using rats and mice endovascular perforation models. Firstly, we showed that SAH caused neuronal apoptosis in the brain with TNC upregulation. Next, we showed that intracisternally injected recombinant TNC reversed the anti-apoptotic effects in brain by imatinib. Lastly, using various inhibitors, we showed that early brain injury was improved with inhibition of TNC upregulation by supression of MAP kinase-dependent MMP-9 induction.