Cerebral network plasticity revealed by intraoperative cortico-cortical evoked potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takayuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40625084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIEDA Takeharu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60609931)
MATSUMOTO Riki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscortical function / cerebral network / evoked potential / functional plasticity / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / 脳機能ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP) was reliably recorded during neurosurgical procedure and can trace the function of language connection through dorsal language pathway. We also applied the same method for ventral language pathway and obtained CCEP on temporal cortex. The pre-and postoperative neurophychological testing revealed removal of the lesion adjacent to this pathway had an influence to the semantic processing with a laterality. We also revealed that the function improved in the postoperative course, indicating functional plasticity.