The mechanism of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) in the brain neural network of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90533810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to evaluate the effects of Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) on cerebral blood flow (CBF) and electroencephalography (EEG) and the change of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in Parkinson’s disease. We used Parkinson’s model rats created by the nigra injection of 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) that enabled us to investigate CBF using laser speckle flowmetry, and electroencephalography (EEG) using BESA® .We observed that CBF in primary sensorimotor area had increased temporarily during rTMS. In the high frequency rTMS (10Hz) group, ipsilateral CBF were significantly increased after rTMS compared with before rTMS. In the low frequency rTMS(1Hz) group, contralateral CBF were increased after rTMS compared with before rTMS. However, no statistically significant differences between any measurements in sham-rTMS were found in EEG and the change of brain-derived neurotrophic factor.