Does vagal nerve stimulation alter immune response in the brain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KHOO Hui Ming  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70591022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 免疫 / HMGB1 / 迷走神経刺激 / サイトカイン / HMGb1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing evidence supports the involvement of activation of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), a key receptor of innate immunity, by the high-mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) in the etiopathogenesis of seizures. Vagal nerve stimulation (VNS) was proposed to alter norepinephrine (NE) release by projections to the locus coeruleus. NE is known to be an inhibitor of inflammatory responses in the brain. Using model of acute seizures in Wistar rat, we discovered a mechanism of VNS in seizure control involving suppression of HMGB1 release from neurons.