Does electrical stimulation enhance the migration of transplanted cells in stroke model of rats? : Close up the mechanisms of electrical stimulation and search for the road to clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Takao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞移植 / 電気刺激 / 細胞遊走能 / 細胞分化 / 脳梗塞 / パーキンソン病 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical stimulation was performed through epidural electrode on infarcted cerebral cortex in a stroke model of rats using middle cerebral artery occlusion. Mesenchymal stem cells were transplanted into contralateral cerebral cortex after fluorescent labeling. After electrical stimulation for 2 weeks, cell proliferation, differentiation and migration were explored. The cell migration to the cerebral infarct was significantly enhanced by electrical stimulation, although there was no significant difference in cell proliferation and differentiation of transplanted mesenchymal stem cells. Bromodeoxyuridine labeling revealed that endogenous neural stem cells were more proliferated with more neural differentiations.