Curetive treatment for glioblastoma with photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Hirokazu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50509320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 5-ALA / PDD / PDT / 悪性脳腫瘍 / brain tumor stem cell / photodynamic diagnosis / photodynmic therapy / 5-aminolevulinic acid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) induced photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) and photodynamic therapy (PDT) are used for patients with glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). The goal of this study was to investigate the effects of 5-ALA-induced PDD and PDT in GS cells in vitro.Three GS cell lines (G144, G179 and Y10) were obtained as primary cultures from GBM specimens. Four hours after addition of 5-ALA, PDD was evaluated based on detection of PpIX fluorescence using flow cytometry. The effect of PDT on the cells was assessed after irradiation at 20 J/cm2 using an argon-pumped dye laser.PpIX was observed in more than 70% of GS cells from just after washing out of 5-ALA until 6 hours later. The GS cell death rate was 89% after PDT.5-ALA-induced PDD and PDT are very effective for GS cells in vitro. These photodynamic techniques may be useful for diagnosis and therapy associated with GS cells.