New development of a functional analysis and the differentiation instruction therapy of the glioblastoma stem cells using in vivo light imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akihiro  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20593403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / Oct-3/4 / cancer stem cell / 血管新生阻害剤 / in vivo 光イメージング / HIF-1α / VEGF / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we subcutaneously transplanted Oct-3/4-overexpressing human glioblastoma (U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4) cells into the right thighs of nude mice to evaluate the roles of Oct-3/4 in tumor angiogenesis. The conditioned media from U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells significantly accelerated capillary-like tube formation compared with that of U251/EGFP cells. In comparison with U251/EGFP cells, U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells had markedly elevated the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor mRNA under the control of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) 1α. In U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells, enhanced protein expression and nuclear translocation of HIF1α were observed. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the involvement of AKT, an oncogenic signaling molecule, in the Oct-3/4 induced upregulation of HIF1α protein. Our findings suggest that Oct-3/4-expressing glioblastoma cells have the ability to adapt to low-oxygen environments within tumor masses by promoting tumor angiogenesis through AKT-HIF1 pathway.