Analysis of differentiation mechanism of oligodendrocyte for clinical application of demyelinating disease therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRA Noritaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80444769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱髄疾患 / オリゴデンドロサイト / Olig2 / 神経分化 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate function of bHLH transcriptional factor Olig2, gene expression pattern of fetal spinal cords between wild type mice and Olig2 knock-out mice was investigated with DNA subtraction method. Twelve genes were identified as candidates of downstream factors of Olig2 and expression patterns of theses genes were examined. Peroxiredoxin 1 was expressed specifically in the location of motoneurons, and was presumed to concern with differentiation for motoneurons.