The effect of cilostazol for hyperglycemia-induced BBB damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shuji  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (40646577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBBB / hyperglycemia / candesartan / pitavastatin / 高血糖 / GLP-1アナログ / タイトジャンクション蛋白 / シロスタゾール / ピタバスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood-brain barrier disruption represented a key feature in hyperglycemia (HG) -induced cerebral damage. The neuroprotective effect of cilostazol, pitavastatin, candesartan, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) has been demonstrated in animal models and clinical studies.However, it remained unclear whether they were effective for HG-induced BBB damage. We investigated the effect of cilostazol,pitavastatin,candesartan, EPA and DHA on HG-induced BBB damage. We used in vitro BBB models with primarily cultured of rat brain capillary endothelial cells (RBEC), and subjected cells to HG (55mM D-glucose). There was a significant decrease in transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) under HG. There was not a significant decrease in cell viability under HG. Pitavastatin and cndesartan inhibited decreases in TEER induced by HG. HG compromised the barrier integrity of the in vitro BBB model. Pitavastatin and Candesartan improved HG-induced BBB damage.