The Effects of Sevoflurane Anesthesia with Two Concentrations on Electrocorticographic Activity During Temporal Lobe Surgery for Epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA kentaro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術中皮質脳波 / セボフルラン / 慢性頭蓋内脳波 / 側頭葉てんかん / てんかん外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients were divided into a mesial TLEgroup and a lateral TLEgroup according to the location of the seizure-onset zone. We studied 10-min acute intraoperative electrocorticography (ECoG) recordings during anesthesia with 0.5 and 1.5 minimal alveolar anesthetic concentration (MAC) sevoflurane. Spikes were detected automatically from electrode contacts sampling the mesial or lateral temporal lobes. Intraoperative ECoG showed a significant increase in spike rate in the temporal lobe with an increase in the dose of sevoflurane from 0.5 to 1.5 MAC. The increase in spike rate in the mesial temporal lobe was significantly higher in the mTLE group than in the lTLE group (P = 0.001). These results indicate that sevoflurane anesthesia can provoke dose-dependent interictal spike activity on intraoperative ECoG. The significant increase in interictal discharges in mesial temporal structures when sevoflurane was increased from 0.5 to 1.5 MAC may be a sign of mesial temporal onset of seizures.