Development of hypoxia-imaging in brain tumors using 7 Tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
UWANO Ikuko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468317)
Research Collaborator KUDO Kohsuke
OGASAWARA Kuniaki
BEPPU Takaaki
SASAKI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords7テスラMRI / 定量的磁化率マップ / 酸素摂取率 / 位相画像 / 脳腫瘍 / 低酸素イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the performance and efficacy for intensity inhomogeneity correction of various sequences of the human brain in 7 Tesla MRI using the extended version of the unified segmentation algorithm, and we found all of these intensity inhomogeneities were successfully corrected and the contrast between different tissue types was maintained after inhomogeneity correction. In addition, we investigated whether oxygen extraction fraction (OEF) maps that were generated with a quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) technique at 7 Tesla would demonstrate OEF changes in patients with major cerebrovascular steno-occlusive disease compared with OEF maps that were generated with PET, and as a result the OEF ratios on QSM-OEF maps at 7 Tesla correlated well with those on PET-OEF maps in patients with steno-occlusive cerebrovascular diseases.