Analysis for therapeutic effects of mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells on neuropsychological disorder after traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Jun  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (50649069)
Research Collaborator SHIODA Seiji
Ohtaki Hirokazu
Darwin Prockop
Ashok Shetty
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 高次脳機能障害 / 血液脳関門 / アストロサイト / 高次脳機能要害 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / TSG-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traumatic brain injury (TBI) causes multiple long-term defects including a loss of working memory that is frequently incapacitating. Administrations of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) previously produced beneficial effects in models of TBI as well as other disease models. In several models, the beneficial effects were explained by the MSCs being activated to express TSG-6. In a mouse model of TBI, we found the intravenous human MSCs or TSG-6 decreased the blood brain barrier leakage. In this time, the expression of GFAP was significantly increased. Administration of TSG-6 also decreased the lesion size at 2 weeks. Importantly, the acute administration of TSG-6 within 24 h of TBI was followed 6 to 10 weeks later by improvements in memory, depressive-like behavior and the number of newly born-neurons. The data suggested that acute administration of TSG-6 may be an effective therapy for decreasing some of the long-term consequences of TBI.