Targeted next-generation sequencing of PKD1 and PKD2 in familial intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA KENGO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子 / レアバリアント / rare variant / 感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝解析 / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is the genetic disorder most commonly associated with increased risk of intracranial aneurysms (IA), and caused by deleterious mutations in PKD1 and PKD2. In this study, we tested whether IAs without obvious renal diseases also share a part of genetic backgrounds with ADPKD. We performed next generation sequencing of PKD1 and PKD2 in familial IA patients without ADPKD. Putatively functional variants were identified more frequently in the IA patients than in non-IA controls. Especially, the difference in extracellular region of PKD1 was more evident. This is the first report that PKD1 and PKD2 may be susceptibility genes of IA even in patients without ADPKD.