Influence of astrocyte in traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORO Nobuhiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00386012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 脳挫傷 / グリオトランスミッター / マイクログリア / グリア / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated if suppression of gliotransmitter potent therapeutic effect in a rat traumatic injury model. Rat cerebral contusion model was made and either cerebrospinal fluid or MRS2179, a selective P2Y1 blocker was in situ administrated. Galectin-3 was used as a marker of active microglia. Galectin-3 positive amoeboid microglia was observed mainly around the contused tissue from 1 day after injury. Administration of MRS2179 significantly suppressed the expression of Galectin-3 after day 3. MRS2179 injection improved some behavioral test score.