The significance of amino acid PET which considered blood perfusion in diagnosis of recurrent malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70512094)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
FURUSE Motomasa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / glioma / 血液灌流 / 病態診断 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 画像診断 / 病態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed that 18F-BPA positron emission tomography (PET), using the essential amino acids “phenylalanine” as a PET tracer, was useful in the differentiation of the change after treatment such as recurrence of tumor or the radiation injury / necrosis during the course after malignant glioma treatment.
However, there is not the definition that is yet clear for the interpretation of results obtained by the amino acid PET that we did including 18F-BPA.
In the amino acid PET image, we should think that not only this diagnosis image shows tumor metabolism, but also is affected by tumor tissue blood perfusion. Furthermore, we devised analytical method to lead visualization of "the true amino acid metabolism" and investigated the usefulness about an evaluation and the pathologic diagnosis after treatment of the brain tumor with this technique.